2014 Road Race Schedule

January 28, 2014  |  News  |  No Comments

NYSBRA has released the final version of the 2014 Road Race Schedule.

NYS Road Race Schedule 2014

2013 Coeyman’s Hollow TT

May 18, 2013  |  General, News, Race Schedule  |  No Comments


Register for Wednesday, June 5
Register for Wednesday, June 12

2013 Pinnacle Hill Time Trial

April 26, 2013  |  General, Membership, News, Race Schedule, Training  |  No Comments

PinnacleTT.jpg

https://www.bikereg.com/Net/19392

Register now!

 

 

Trooper Brinkerhoff Memorial 2013 Race

December 13, 2012  |  General, News, Race Schedule  |  1 Comment

The Trooper Brinkerhoff Memorial race is back for 2013 with a new and improved rolling 12-mile loop.  The expanded loop allows an expanded set of fields so that you can pick a race to suit your fitness, and the rolling nature makes it even better training!  check out the flyer or the course.

Trooper Brinkerhoff Memorial Race 2013 Flyer png

2012 Pinnacle Hill-Climb TT

May 3, 2012  |  General, News, Race Schedule  |  No Comments

https://www.bikereg.com/Net/16400

Trooper Brinkerhoff week # 1 Results

March 22, 2011  |  General, News, Race Schedule  |  No Comments

http://www.bikereg.com/Results/2011/03/19-Trooper-Brinkerhoff-Memorial-Spring-Series.asp

Congrats to our winners!

‘A’ Field:
1 47 2.11.40 JUSTIN LINDINE BIKEREG.COM / JOE’S GARAGE / SCOTT
2 4 2.11.40 ROGER ASPHOLM WESTWOOD VELO
3 84 2.11.40 SEAN SMITH J.A.M. FUND / NCC
4 48 2.12.46 MAX LIPPOLIS TEAM DANBURY AUDI/PEDAL & PUMP
5 95 2.12.46 BRAD WARREN J.A.M. FUND / NCC

‘B’ Field:
1 166 1.54.24 LOREN SWEARS TEAM ELEVATE CYCLES
2 180 1.54.24 MATT MOORE CCC/KELTIC CONSTRUCTION/ZANE’S CYCLES
3 161 1.54.24 AD STABEL CENTRAL NEW YORK CYCLIST
4 154 1.54.24 OMRI RODEN THE BICYCLE DEPOT, NEW PALTZ NY
5 125 1.54.24 PATRICK GREHAN KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

‘C’ Field:
1 215 51.01 DAVID BERTRAM TEAM OMMEGANG-SYRACUSE BICYCLE
2 227 51.01 SCOTT HOCK ADIRONDACK VELO CLUB
3 257 51.05 LYLE SCHULTZ CBRC
4 225 51.05 JONATHAN GIAHN CRCA/ASPHALT GREEN CYCLING TEAM
5 250 51.05 ANDREW RIZZI HRRT

Trooper Brinkerhoff Memorial Spring Race Series

January 2, 2011  |  General, News, Race Schedule  |  Comments Off

A quick thanks to everyone who participated, especially the volunteers at registration, course marshals, and support car drivers!  The weather wasn’t really nice like last year, but it didn’t stop people from showing up – in fact, the C-race was filled all three weeks, and the A-race was filled the first two weeks.  CBRC donated $1,500 to the Brinkerhoff Memorial Scholarship, and another $500 to the Coxsackie Ambulance Squad.

Thanks again!

Emma White: CX National Champion!

December 11, 2010  |  General, News, Racer Profiles  |  No Comments

From CX Magazine (all photos Liz Lukowski):

BEND, ORE. – It was an early morning race for the Junior women 13-14. The first competitors to line up for the day had a muddy course but no rain on their heads and a crowd ready to cheer them on. From the gun, 14-year-old Emma White (Capitol Bicycle Racing Club/NYCROSS.com) charged ahead of the rest of the group and never looked back, holding her position from start to finish and adding her first Cyclocross National Championships jersey to the one she already has on the road.

“My best result was second place, last year,” Emma said. “Today was really muddy. I crashed once. I was pretty much alone most of the race so that was good.” Her thoughts on Madison in January? “I think it will be tougher, but I think it will be good to ride.”

Mina Anderberg (Flatiron Flyers Junior Cycling Project) battled hard for second. “Emma just took off and I couldn’t close the gap,” she said.

More images:  Podium Insight

Full Results, Junior Women 13-14:

Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Emma White Delanson, NY 0:15:56 275988 65 NYCROSS.com/CBRC
2 135 Mina Anderberg Louisville, CO 16:42 269982 61 Flatiron Flyers Junior Cycling
3 120 Emma Swartz Madison, WI 16:59 286164 53 Planet Bike
4 105 Tiziana DeHorney Albuquerque, NM 17:03 269499 51 Active Knowledge
5 90 Ksenia Lepikhina Boulder, CO 17:43 296745 56
6 85 Eden Webb Louisville, KY 17:59 269657 52 Red Zone Cycling
7 80 Victoria Gates Fitchburg, MA 18:08 281925 63 Northeast Bicycle Club (Nebc)
8 75 Emily Falk Louisville, KY 18:58 296089 60 Red Zone Cycling
9 70 Katherine Santos Louisville, KY 19:27 302383 57 Red Zone Cycling
10 65 Rachel Dobrozsi Loveland, OH 19:44 267450 62 Queen City Wheels/Lionhearts
11 60 Avery Morin Roseville, CA 20:01 266914 64 Team Mad Cat
12 55 Mackenzie Green Mason, OH 20:18 300251 55 Queen City Wheels/Lionhearts
13 50 olivia barrell Sequim, WA 20:35 314756 58 Rad Racing Nw/Hagens Berman
14 45 Susannah Hart Washougal, WA 20:44 331694